Armenia occupies a northeast part of the Armenian uplands framed from the north and the east by ridges of Small Caucasus, height of 3000-4000 meters. In the southwest - intermountainious Araratyan plain. The climate of flat and foothill parts - dry continental, in middle parts - moderated, in high mountains - cold, in a southeast - dry subtropical. Such climatic conditions conduct to the raised concentration of aromatic substances. As consequence even the same grade of grapes can have set of flavoring shades. In other climatic conditions the given grades do not get accustomed or lose the characteristic properties.
The Armenian grades of grapes depending on climatic conditions have high percent of sugar, hence, differs the high maintenance of spirit that promotes reception of stronger and semi dessert wines. And in this connection these wines have no analogues. These are only natural-climatic conditions of our country owing to what grapes here differs unique qualities. The nature has created all conditions for reception of wines.
• Marz Ararat  -  "Kakhet", "Nerkarat", "Armenian Muskat"
Araratyan valley is located in southeast to the plain Shirak and lasts in northwest to a southeast up to the hollow Nakhijevan. The area is crossed by a wide valley of the river Araks which bottom represents as it has already been noted, one of the lowest and closed parts of the Armenian uplands. From north, Araratyan valley is limited by the Aragats mountain and by spurs of the ridge Tsaghkuniq, in southern districts raises volcanic cone of Arayi Ler, in the east raise Geghamyan Mountains, and from a southeast spurs of Zangezour and Vayots Dzor ridges. The hollow of average current of Araks shares on three parts - Yerevan's, Nakhijevan's and Dgulfin's hollows. From the western and southern parts the area closes files of Ararat, Armenian and the Kara-Dagh ridges. Araratyan valley is the greatest climatic area and the major economic part of the republic. The lowest part of the valley within the limits of Armenia is the Araratyan plain with average height 800-900 m, and the height of mountain circuits closing area reaches 3000-3500 and more meters. The landscape of flat part of Araratyan valley typically desertic - semidesertic ground. Places observe sandy tubera, saline ground, solonetz, and also waterlogged ground. The significant part of plain is processed and covered by irrigable crops ground. The raw part of the territory is covered by xerophile and drimophilous vegetation and wormwood, and irrigable crops ground is covered by gardens, vineyards and other agricultural crops.
• Marz Armavir  -  "Haghtanak", "Areni", "Nerkarat"
The historical area Armavir is between mountains Aragats and Ararat and is a part of Araratyan valley, the biggest and fertile of 40 valleys of the Armenian uplands. It is the smallest marz on the territory of Armenia. Though wins first place in Armenia on population density. Agriculture is the traditional employment of the population; therefore its greater part lives in villages. Akhuryan River, Armaviryan plain is located combined from lava rocks. Continuation of the last is Hoktemberyan, formed of fine lakes and river pumps and shingles. In foothill part of Araratyan valley, within the limits of Armenia, enter southern slopes of Aragats mountain with height up to 1600 m. On rather low marks - grey and brown ground, sometimes mixed with solonetzic and brackish ground, but prevailing in this area is the chestnut ground, on the top border passing in chernozems. This ground is covered by herb-bunchgrass steppe vegetation. In directly transitive zone lies mountain-sod-podzol-meadow ground with the Alpine vegetation. In apical zone stick out stone rocks, blocks, strips with only formed poor soil cover and poor vegetation.
• Marz Syunik  -  "Pomegranate", "Quince"
Marz Syunik located in the southern part of Armenia is the largest and the richest in natural landscapes in territory of Armenia. It is decorated with wonderful landscapes created by the circuit of mountains Zangezur. Syunik is remarkable with difference of mountain heights. The highest point of the marz is the top Kaputjugh (3600m), and the lowest - the hollow in gorge Megri (375m). Almost full lack of plains, frequent alternation of mountain tops, impassable canyons and gorges - all this gives Syunik extraordinary picturesqueness. The area besides is rich with the Alpine meadows, dense large forests, caves and rivers. Marz Syunik is famous in mineral springs, among which - Tatev's, Khajaran's, Goris's, Vorotan's (Urut's) and many others. Therefore the most part of the marz is in a zone of dry subtropics and the climate here is very warm. In January the temperature seldom falls below zero.
• Marz Vayots Dzor   -   "Areni", "Tozot"
This is a real empire of gorges. The hillsides break everywhere deep gorges, looking in which simply grasps spirit. Vayots Dzor is severe and beautiful with its magnificent mountain landscapes. Mountain valleys and plateaus, narrow gorges, rough rivers, mysterious caves (the largest and known - Magil cave), Alpine pastures, small lakes, beautiful landscapes and settlements, as if growing from hillsides - here are the basic sights of the region. There are practically no woods here, but make the best wines in the country and are proud of the most beautiful landscapes of Transcaucasia.
• Marz Tavush  "Aligote", "Banants", "Lalvari", "Rkatziteli", "Saperavi"
In this secluded corner of Armenia with its soft European climate, where foggy days above rocky rocks, vineyards with grades Aligote, Banants, Lalvari, Rkatziteli and Saperavi, grown in the gardens shrouded by miracles, surrounded by forest edges, smoothly are replaced by the warm sun from which soft wines of the north are born.